Go Buy Local Logo

Our Privacy Policy

Automated Member Services, Inc., doing business as Go Buy Local, provides a variety of services to parents and children on behalf of our merchant partners. These services include GO KIDS DAY, GO BIRTHDAY CLUB, GO GIFT SCHOOLS, and others. These services provide participating families with discounts, coupons, incentives, or other special offers. Go Buy Local operates under appropriate ethical and confidentiality standards, which are detailed below. To access our standard Terms and Conditions, go here.

Go Buy Local is committed to your right to privacy. This policy describes our approach to secure the data you share with us and how it will be used. Please familiarize yourself with this policy. Notices will be posted on this page highlighting the date of the most current release

This document was last updated on July 14, 2009.

CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described in this policy. By using this site after any changes to this policy have been posted, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data pursuant to such modified terms, which are subject to change without notice.

WHAT IS COLLECTED

We collect personal data necessary to support your use of our various services. This may include your name, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, and date of birth. For child participants, see the Kids section below.

We may also collect data related to your web presence, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system type, and dates and times of use. This data will help us administer our networks and servers, to serve the appropriate information, and to diagnose problems. This data is never used to track you individually apart from the data you have already supplied to us.

You have the option at any time to change your privacy preferences, for example to opt into or out of marketing contacts from us or to change or correct your personal data.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

We will use your data solely for the purpose of providing you and your child services for which you have enrolled. We may contact you via e-mail, phone or mail to assist you in using these services. Go Buy Local employees who provide this service to you may have access to your personal information. All such employees sign a privacy agreement as a requirement of their employment.

DATA SHARING

We may aggregate your data with that of other participants for the purpose of analyzing the demographic attributes and patterns of activity when consumers use our services. This aggregated data may be shared with others who are not subject to our privacy policies; however, the process of aggregation will eliminate the ability to identify any of the persons whose data has been included in this aggregate.

In addition, we may also contact you with special offers or promotions which you have agreed to receive. From time to time we may present offers or services from our merchant partners that may be of interest to you from Go Buy Local. If you elect to accept the offers, we will provide appropriate personal information to the merchant partners for you. Except as described, we do not share your personal data with any third parties. You have the option at any time to opt out of receiving additional offers from us.

KIDS

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and other relevant acts and regulations. COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations serve to protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Specifically, we follow these policies:

Children under the age of 13 must be signed-up for our services by an adult sponsor. The contact information for a child's registration is the contact information for the sponsoring adult, not for the child.

We collect only the data necessary to support the child's participation in our service or services. For example, we use children's birthday data to determine the child's age in order to assess if a sponsoring adult is required for registration, to provide age-appropriate offers, or to provide offers near the child's birth date.

We may receive by deception information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the notification we will obtain sponsoring adult consent or otherwise delete the information from our database. If you want to notify us of our inadvertent receipt of information for children under 13, please do so by contacting us by any method in the contact us page.

You have the option at any time to change your privacy preferences, for example, to opt into or out of marketing contacts from us or to change or correct your personal data.

DATA STORAGE AND ENCRYPTION

Data streams containing individually-identifiable data are secured and encrypted during transmission over the Internet. The data we collect from you as a part of these services is stored on servers in a physically secured data center. Networks into and out of the data center are protected by firewalls and other intrusion detection devices. All backup copies of data stored outside our data centers are encrypted using high-level Federal standard encryption techniques. Only authorized employees and you, via your password, have access to this data. No one but you has access to your password and hence access to your personal data.

CHANGING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may review and change your personal data or service enrollment at any time by logging into the system, or by contacting us. You will be required to provide identifying personal information used upon signing up for our services in order to determine authenticity and enable a change request.

TEMPORARY BROWSER COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that we give your browser software to hold in temporary storage while you are logged into a secure encrypted session. These are called "session cookies" and they are not kept permanently on your computer, but are erased at the end of your session

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

advertise    sign up    offers    get app    contact us    help    about us    press    testimonials    badge    privacy    terms   

© Go Buy Local® All Rights Reserved. Patents Pending and Awarded.